Privacy Policy

Chitty Technology Group Limited ('KiwiMedTec website') understands the importance of ensuring the privacy of your information. By offering services via our website KiwiMedTec needs to obtain personal information about you. Because this information is confidential and important to you, we think it's important you know how we use your information.

Should we change our website privacy statement for any reason, these changes will always be updated on this website.

Information we collect
We may gather two types of information about our website users.
1. Personal information, provided when you register for a service.
2. Information collected when you are accessing the website.

Our web server collects the following types of information:
  • the IP address from your Internet connection.

  • the date and time of visits and pages viewed.

  • audit logs of website activity.
  • In the event of a fraud, dispute, or other extraordinary circumstances, audit logs of our services may be checked by staff to resolve this problem.

    Information disclosure
    If you have provided a medical professional access to your information via the online services provided then you are responsible for managing that access.

    We may release information about you when required to, or permitted by law.
    We may also disclose information where you have authorised us to, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which it was collected - e.g. online applications.

    You have the right to access and correct this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

    We will not however, use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to the products or services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, your information may be used by Chitty Technology Group Limited and it's related companies, to enable us to offer you other products and services.

    We will not sell or disclose personal information about you to any third party or entity outside Chitty Technology Group Limited or it's related companies for marketing purposes.

    Cookies
    Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard. The cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

    We use 'session cookies' to provide services to you when logged to our website. A session cookie does not contain any information about you personally and is not saved to your hard drive. It 's only purpose is to allow our web server to display your information to you when logged onto our website. When you log out of your session the cookie is no longer valid and is discarded when you close your browser.

    Registration
    When registered for a product or service from our website, we will request specific personal information such as your name and address, and your email address. This information is necessary in order for us to action your request, and so that we can contact you if needed on issues relating directly to the product or service.